Skip to main content

By Lo Terry | Last updated October 9, 2026 | Figures checked October 9, 2026

There is no single best ITAD provider for everyone. But if you want the most value from retiring equipment, Human-I-T is the best ITAD provider. That means verified data sanitization, pickup in all 50 states, careful handling of every data-bearing device, and a better path than standard recycling: working devices are refurbished and redistributed to households and learners. The rest of this guide is a full look at the ten providers you will find in most other guides.

As of October 2026, the ten companies on this page publish different sanitization, documentation, and recovery services. They also differ on registry-confirmed R2v3 and e-Stewards coverage, NAID AAA facility scope, on-site versus in-facility destruction, and whether retired devices go to resale or to reuse programs. The right shortlist depends on your asset volume, where the assets sit, how sensitive the data is, and whether your priority is value recovery, reuse, or audit defensibility.

Publisher disclosure: Human-I-T publishes this comparison and is one of the ten providers listed. The “best” position above is Human-I-T’s view for the four priorities it names. Human-I-T does not offer on-site shredding or publish a resale revenue share, so buyers who need those should compare the other nine closely. All ten appear in alphabetical order, and the other nine are not ranked, scored, or priced.

Key takeaways (as of October 9, 2026)

  • Eight of the ten providers have Active R2v3 records for their own facilities in the SERI R2 directory. Sage’s separately named subsidiary, Relectro, also has an Active record. Human-I-T has no facility record of its own and uses certified downstream partners. Check the exact facility and scope, not a company-wide claim. (SERI R2 directory, read October 9, 2026)
  • Only four appear on the e-Stewards Current Processors list: Apto Solutions, ERI, Iron Mountain (as Regency and Wisetek), and Sage Sustainable Electronics. (e-Stewards, read October 9, 2026)
  • Direct NAID AAA records were confirmed for selected facilities of eight providers: Apto, ERI, HOBI, Human-I-T, Iron Mountain, PCs for People, Sage, and Securis. Endorsements and expiration dates differ by site. No matching listing was found for Sims or SK tes under the names searched, which is not proof that either is uncertified. (i-SIGMA NAID AAA directory, read October 9, 2026)
  • Most providers cite NIST SP 800-88 Rev. 1 or name no revision. Sage and SK tes are the two that cite Rev. 2, and SK tes also cites IEEE 2883-2022. These are vendor claims; NIST does not certify vendors. (Provider websites, read October 2026)
  • Human-I-T is the publisher’s pick when you want the most value from retired equipment: verified data sanitization, pickup in all 50 states, careful handling of data-bearing devices, and reuse instead of standard recycling. Both nonprofits, Human-I-T and PCs for People, hold NAID AAA facility certifications; neither publishes a resale revenue share. (Human-I-T; i-SIGMA directory, October 2026)
  • No provider’s prices or revenue-share terms are compared here. Ask each provider for written, project-specific terms.

This page compares what is publicly verifiable about ten US-serving IT asset disposition (ITAD) providers as of October 2026. All ten, including Human-I-T, are profiled in the same six-part order, so you can test Human-I-T’s position against the record. It is written for IT asset managers, security and compliance leads, procurement teams, and sustainability officers who are building a shortlist for business ITAD, secure data destruction, and recycling. If you need background first, read what ITAD covers. If you have not yet chosen between recycling, donation, or resale paths, decide that first, because it narrows the list.

Table of Contents

How were these ten ITAD providers selected and verified?

Eight providers recur across six public 2025 and 2026 “top ITAD companies” lists, such as one updated in September 2026 and one published in May 2026; Human-I-T added two nonprofits, itself and PCs for People. The comparison facts come from registries and each provider’s own sources.

Table cells carry one of three evidence grades:

  • A: stated by the vendor.
  • B: shown in a registry, certifier record, court docket, or public filing.
  • C: confirmed by Human-I-T staff (Human-I-T only).

On October 9, 2026, we read the SERI R2 directory, the e-Stewards list, and the i-SIGMA NAID AAA directory directly. A missing renewal record is never treated as a lapse. “Not publicly stated” means we did not find the item on the provider’s pages or in a registry.

The other nine providers are not ranked, scored, or priced, and all ten appear alphabetically. Retiring a data center? See our data center decommissioning services and data center recycling pages. For weights and scoring, use how to evaluate an ITAD vendor.

How do the ten providers compare on certifications, destruction, and reporting?

The ten providers differ most on facility-level certification scope, where destruction happens, and what reporting each one publishes. The table shows each provider as of October 2026, with an evidence grade in every cell.

4 of 10

providers appear on the e-Stewards Current Processors list as of October 9, 2026: Apto Solutions, ERI, Iron Mountain (as Regency and Wisetek), and Sage Sustainable Electronics. Source: e-Stewards.

Table: ITAD provider comparison, as of October 2026

Provider R2v3 e-Stewards NAID AAA Wiping standard Destruction location Serialized CoD Value recovery Reuse / donation Reporting US footprint
Apto Solutions Yes, 3 sites Active (Atlanta, Austin, San Leandro), App. A,B,C, exp. 2028-10-27 (B) Yes, 3 sites listed (B) Austin registry-confirmed to 2027-09-30; Facility HDD/SSD overwrite and destruction (B). Atlanta and San Leandro listed; detail scopes not opened NIST 800-88 Rev. 1 reporting (A); Rev. 2 NPS In-facility plus mobile shred truck (A) Yes, per-asset serial, method, date (A) Yes, weekly auction, revenue share (A); terms NPS Yes, redeployment and donations (A) Pulse Portal, recycling and ESG reports (A) 3 processing sites: GA, TX, CA (A, addresses match registries B)
ERI Yes, 8 US sites Active (B); Norcross and Goodyear App. A only 9 addresses listed; Goodyear “In Process” (B) Fresno 3243 S. East Ave registry-confirmed to 2027-04-30, Facility HDD/SSD overwrite and destruction (B); CA, IN, MA, NJ, TX entries listed, not all detail scopes read NIST 800-88 Rev. 1; DoD on request; NSA/CSS PS 9-12 top tier (A); Rev. 2 NPS In-facility plus on-site shredding fleet; witnessed (A) Yes, via Optech (A); sample NPS Yes, remarketing and revenue share claimed (A); terms NPS Redeployment yes (A); donation program NPS Optech portal and Optech Capture (A); downstream list NPS 8 facilities per homepage (A); 8 Active R2v3 sites (B)
HOBI International Yes, 3 sites Active (Batavia, Dallas, Tolleson), exp. 2028-09-13 (B) Not listed (B) Dallas registry-confirmed to 2027-07-31 for Facility HDD/SSD overwrite only (B); no Mobile or destruction endorsement on inspected record NIST 800-88 Rev. 1, HOBI Shield software (A) In-facility; on-site erasure named; on-site shredding NPS (A) Yes, serialized CODs (A); sample NPS Yes, remarketing (A); terms NPS Redeployment and refurbishment (A); donation program NPS Portal reports and ESG reporting (A) 3 facilities: IL, TX, AZ (A, B)
Human-I-T No own record; R2v3 downstream partners (B, C) No own record; e-Stewards downstream partners (B, C) Yes, Bell, CA, exp. 2026-12-31, 4 facility endorsements (B) NIST 800-88 one-pass wipe, 100% verification (A) In-facility at Bell, CA only; no on-site or mobile (C) Yes, with published samples (A) Value recovery referenced (A); revenue share NPS Core model; 707K+ items distributed (A) ESG and impact reports; GPS trucks with cameras (A); portal NPS 1 processing site (Bell, CA); pickup in all 50 states (C)
Iron Mountain Yes, 12 US Active under ITRenew, Regency, Wisetek, Premier Surplus (B); 24 Active in 8 countries 8 Regency and 3 Wisetek addresses (B); not a parent-wide listing Front Royal registry-confirmed to 2027-10-31, Facility HDD/SSD overwrite and destruction (B); 165 search matches, not uniform scope across all NIST 800-88 compliant, Teraware ADISA platform (A); revision NPS On-site and off-site; DIN 66399 shredding; witnessed in person or CCTV (A) Per-asset sanitization certificate and CoD (A); sample NPS Yes, monthly settlement reports (A); terms NPS Reuse and redeployment yes (A); donation program details NPS SMS portal, ServiceNow API, environmental reporting (A) 34 facilities across 8 global markets (B, 10-K)
PCs for People Yes, St. Paul (App. A,B,C,E) and Denver (App. A,B,C), exp. 2029-01-15 (B) Not listed (B) Yes, 9 locations, exp. 2027-05-31; mobile endorsements at 4 (B) “NIST 800-88 compliant software” (A); revision NPS Sites not stated; shredding if wipe fails (A); mobile endorsements at Cleveland, Denver, Kansas City, Seattle (B) Certificates and serial reporting (A); sample NPS Value return to client NPS Core model; refurbished devices to low-income recipients (A) Client portal, sanitization logs, report within 10 business days (A) 12 locations in nav; pickup in ~10 states plus nationwide shipping (A)
Sage Sustainable Electronics (formerly Cascade Asset Management) No parent record; Relectro Telford, PA subsidiary Active, App. A,B,C, exp. 2029-04-24 (B) Yes, 6 addresses listed (B) 7 Sage-family directory entries; Columbus registry-confirmed to 2027-10-31, Facility HDD/SSD overwrite and destruction (B); other detail scopes not read Cascade pages: NIST 800-88 Rev. 1; Sage Standards page: NIST SP 800-88r2 (A) In-facility and on-site; degaussing, shredding, punching; mobile units and witnessed options per Sage (A) Yes, Tracker per-asset CoD (A); sample NPS Yes, share of resale rebate (A); terms NPS Yes, 10,000+ devices via charity partners (A) Cascade Tracker portal and API (A) 6 owned facilities per contact page; 7 per April 2026 release (A)
Securis Yes, Chantilly, VA Active, renewed Mar 2026, exp. 2029-03-13 (B) Not listed (B) Chantilly registry-confirmed to 2027-04-30, both Facility and Mobile HDD/SSD destruction (B) NIST 800-88 and DoD (A); revision NPS On-site mobile shredding, witnessed; degaussing; 2mm SSD micro-shred (A) Yes; posted to portal about 72 hours after completion (A) Yes, item-level resale data (A); terms NPS Donation partnerships (A) Client Portal, GPS trucks, diversion metrics (A) Chantilly, VA primary processing; VA and NC sites; nationwide mobile claim (A)
Sims Lifecycle Services Yes, 7 US records Active (West Chicago, Tucson, Roseville, La Vergne x3, Atlanta), exp. 2028-10-29 (B) Not listed (B) No matching current entry found for Sims, Sims Lifecycle, or Sims Recycling (B search result, not proof uncertified); historical 2017 claim Blancco; vendor says “NIST 800-88 r1 certified” (vendor wording; NIST does not certify vendors) (A) Mobile shred trucks, on-site, witnessed (A) Same-day CODD, serialized audit trails (A); sample NPS Yes, resale via wholesale and retail (A); revenue-share model reported (B) Reuse yes (A); donation one-off projects only Link portal, serialized audit trails (A) 5 US Circular Centers on website; 8 North America in FY26 report (A, B)
SK tes Yes, 4 US sites Active (Tucker, Tukwila, Henderson, Fredericksburg), App. A,B,C (B) Not listed (B) No matching SK tes/TES entry found under searched names; unrelated substring hits excluded (B search result, not proof uncertified) NIST 800-88 and IEEE 2883-2022; compliance page says “NIST 800 88 R2” (A) In-facility; on-site degaussing and shredding; US mobile unit mid-Atlantic since Aug 2026; witnessed (A) CODD yes (A); serialized NPS Yes (A); terms NPS Device donations and reuse programs (A) Client Portal, Carbon Loop Report (A) 4 owned US sites: GA, VA, WA, NV (A, B)

A = vendor-stated; B = registry or public record; C = confirmed by Human-I-T staff; NPS = not publicly stated.

What does the public record show for Apto Solutions?

Apto Solutions is a privately held Atlanta ITAD company with three US processing sites, all R2v3 Active and all on the e-Stewards list as of October 9, 2026. It sells into large enterprises and OEM, VAR, and MSP takeback programs.

Identity and owner. Apto describes itself as privately held, with headquarters in Atlanta and a founding year of 2001. Apto describes CEO Jeff Jones as its founder; former chairman and president James Kilkelly is also described as a co-founder.

Who it fits. Apto’s own pages address large enterprises, OEM, VAR, and MSP takeback programs, lease returns, financial services and healthcare buyers, and data center and GPU hardware retirement.

Services. Apto remarkets equipment through a weekly hardware auction and offers redeployment. Its field services include on-site erasure and shredding, and a mobile shred truck was announced in January 2026. Its per-asset certificates of data destruction list the serial number, sanitization method, and verified date. Reporting runs through the Pulse Portal, and its data center page describes sealed trucks with tandem drivers.

Certifications. The SERI R2 directory shows R2v3 Active at all three sites (Atlanta, Austin, San Leandro), certified by Amtivo with Appendices A, B, and C, expiring October 27, 2028. The e-Stewards list shows all three sites. The i-SIGMA NAID AAA directory confirms the Austin facility through September 30, 2027, for facility hard drive and SSD overwriting and destruction; Atlanta and San Leandro are listed, but their details were not opened. Apto states ISO 9001, 14001, 45001, and 27001 certifications (vendor-stated).

Documented events since 2024. Apto announced a Bloom ESG reporting partnership in September 2025 and expanded its certificates to per-asset detail in October 2025. In January 2026 it launched a rare-earth recovery program with Tusaar, which Resource Recycling covered in February 2026. It added a shred camera in June 2026.

Not publicly stated. Degaussing, shred particle size, witnessed destruction (the data center page says “supervised”), a sample certificate, NIST SP 800-88 Rev. 2 conformance, revenue-share terms, downstream vendors other than Tusaar, volume minimums, and non-US sites.

What does the public record show for ERI?

ERI (Electronic Recyclers International) is a Fresno, California ITAD and recycling company with eight R2v3 Active US sites as of October 9, 2026. Its public materials point to large enterprise, regulated, and government buyers.

Identity and owner. Electronic Recyclers International, Inc. is based in Fresno and was founded in 2002. John Shegerian is co-founder and Chairman and CEO. Ownership percentages are not publicly stated. Reported minority investors include Closed Loop Partners (2021) and ITOCHU (2026).

Who it fits. ERI lists 25 industries, including banking, defense, government, and healthcare, and a GSA contract. Its critical-minerals partnerships and overseas joint ventures suggest a focus on scale rather than small buyers.

Services. ERI offers three tiers of data destruction, including witnessed destruction with video evidence, and an on-site shredding fleet. It issues serialized certificates of destruction through its Optech platform and scans assets at pickup with Optech Capture. It also offers mail-back box programs, remarketing, and redeployment.

Certifications. The SERI R2 directory shows eight Active R2v3 US sites, certified by Intertek, with expiries from 2027 to 2029. The Norcross, Georgia and Goodyear, Arizona sites list Appendix A only, so confirm Appendix B (data sanitization) at the site that will wipe your drives. The e-Stewards list shows nine ERI addresses, with Goodyear marked “In Process”; nine listed addresses are not the same as nine certified sites. The i-SIGMA NAID AAA directory confirms ERI’s Fresno facility at 3243 S. East Ave through April 30, 2027, for facility hard drive and SSD overwriting and destruction, and lists five exact ERI entries in California, Indiana, Massachusetts, New Jersey, and Texas. ERI hosts Intertek certificates for ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001 valid into 2029, and an ISO 27001 certificate valid to May 2027 (vendor-hosted; scope is site-specific).

Documented events since 2024. ERI announced ISO 27001 certification in June 2024 and a Gartner Market Guide listing in December 2024; a Market Guide listing does not rate vendors. It formed ERI Japan with ITOCHU in March 2026 and announced ERI Vietnam in August 2026 and ERI India in late August 2026. It announced a Cyclic Materials partnership in July 2026 and an investment in Cyclic Materials in September 2026. ERI sued Revivn in March 2026 alleging trade-secret misappropriation and employee poaching. In June 2026 the plaintiffs filed a stipulation of discontinuance with prejudice, which the court docket showed as Pending, with case status Active, as of October 9, 2026.

Not publicly stated. The ownership split, degaussing, hard drive particle size, NIST SP 800-88 Rev. 2 conformance, a sample certificate, a donation program, a downstream vendor list, revenue-share terms, volume minimums, and on-site fleet coverage. ERI states SOC 2 Type II in its own materials; a current attestation could not be verified as of October 2026.

What does the public record show for HOBI International?

HOBI International is a privately owned, woman-owned ITAD company in Batavia, Illinois, with three R2v3 Active US facilities as of October 9, 2026. It focuses on mobile-device ITAD, reverse logistics, and data center work.

Identity and owner. HOBI International, Inc. was founded in 1992 in Illinois by Cathy Hill and Craig Boswell (CEO and President, per its team page), and it describes itself as privately owned and woman-owned. Recycling Today listed Boswell and Hill as owners in 2022. Its headquarters is in Batavia, Illinois.

Who it fits. HOBI’s named case studies include a wireless carrier, a Texas university, and a pharmaceutical company, and its mobile page lists finance, healthcare, telecom, education, and government. HOBI says it also serves small businesses.

Services. HOBI offers enterprise ITAD, mobile device repair and resale, reverse logistics, remote-employee box programs, and data center de-installation. It erases data with its own HOBI Shield software, issues serialized certificates of data destruction for every device, and offers ESG reporting. Its 2025 ESG report states 3,020,030 lb received across three facilities and a 51% reuse rate.

Certifications. The SERI R2 directory shows R2v3 Active at Batavia, Dallas, and Tolleson, certified by Perry Johnson Registrars, expiring September 13, 2028, with Appendices A, B, C, and E (Batavia also F). HOBI is not on the e-Stewards list. The i-SIGMA NAID AAA directory confirms the Dallas facility through July 31, 2027, for facility hard drive and SSD overwriting only; the inspected record shows no mobile or destruction endorsement. HOBI states ISO 14001, RIOS, and WBE certifications (vendor-stated).

Documented events since 2024. HOBI announced Dallas NAID AAA certification in July 2025. Its 2025 ESG report, published in May 2026, states zero reportable data security incidents in 2025 (vendor-stated). HOBI said in September 2026 that Boswell would speak at E-Scrap 2026.

Not publicly stated. Shred particle size, on-site or mobile shredding, witnessed destruction, a sample certificate, revenue-share terms, a donation program, volume minimums, and pricing.

What does the public record show for Human-I-T?

Human-I-T is a Bell, California 501(c)(3) whose ITAD service feeds its device-reuse programs, with NAID AAA in-facility destruction at Bell as of October 9, 2026. Human-I-T publishes this page. Its “best” position rests on the wipe verification, 50-state pickup, GPS-tracked trucks, and device redistribution described below. It does not cover on-site or mobile shredding, which Human-I-T does not offer.

Identity and owner. Human-I-T is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit (IRS exemption issued March 2013), EIN 46-0773284, with its principal office at 4941 Eastern Ave, Bell, California. Its 2024 Form 990 reports $25.9 million in revenue, mostly contributions. Its leadership includes Gabe Middleton (CEO), James Jack (CINO), and Padric Gleason (SVP of Operations).

Who it fits. Organizations retiring end-of-life IT that want NIST SP 800-88 wiping, serialized certificates, and impact reporting, with devices redistributed to households and learners rather than resold, a model Human-I-T describes as donation-driven IT asset retirement. ITAD customers named on its ITAD services page include UCLA Health, GM, Microsoft, Visa, AT&T, and Comcast.

Services. Human-I-T wipes drives with a NIST SP 800-88 one-pass random wipe, 100% verification, and free shipping boxes. It destroys media only in-facility at Bell and does not offer on-site wiping, on-site shredding, or mobile destruction (staff-confirmed); full data center decommissioning is available in Los Angeles and elsewhere by arrangement. It provides serialized wipe and destruction reports, with published samples, and transports assets in GPS-tracked trucks with four cameras, or partner vehicles in some cases. Its ITAD done right page says Human-I-T has operated since 2012 and offers pickup in all 50 states. Its homepage reports 707K+ items distributed, 134K+ households supported with internet, 23K+ digital literacy learners, and 27M+ pounds of e-waste diverted.

Certifications. The i-SIGMA NAID AAA directory lists Human-I-T at 4941 Eastern Ave, Bell, with an expiration of December 31, 2026, endorsed for conventional hard drive and SSD overwriting and physical destruction, facility-based only (also shown on its certificate). Amtivo records show ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001 at Bell, valid to October 19, 2028. Human-I-T has no own record in the SERI R2 directory or on the e-Stewards list; its downstream recycling partners hold R2v3 and e-Stewards certifications, and their names are not publicly stated. HIPAA and NIST SP 800-88 are standards Human-I-T says it follows in its data destruction work, not certifications. Bell is Human-I-T’s only processing facility; it no longer operates a Detroit warehouse (staff-confirmed), and its Detroit Digital Empowerment Center on 7 Mile Rd is a community space, not an ITAD plant.

Documented events since 2024. Human-I-T launched a Responsible Tech Management certification in February 2025 (self-published) and announced a $9.3 million AT&T contribution in June 2025 (self-published). In August 2026, Resource Recycling named Human-I-T as a laptop distributor in AT&T’s donation program. Human-I-T confirmed on October 9, 2026 that it no longer operates a Detroit warehouse, and its NAID AAA notice now carries that update.

Not publicly stated. Degaussing, shred particle size, witnessed destruction, a customer portal, revenue-share or buyback terms, pricing, downstream partner names, and free-pickup thresholds.

What does the public record show for Iron Mountain?

Iron Mountain runs ITAD as its Asset Lifecycle Management (ALM) line, built largely from acquired firms, with 12 R2v3 Active US records under subsidiary names as of October 9, 2026. Confirm which subsidiary site will process your assets.

Identity and owner. Iron Mountain Incorporated is a Delaware REIT listed on the NYSE as IRM, with headquarters in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. ALM is reported inside “Corporate & Other” and was built largely from acquisitions, including ITRenew, Regency, Wisetek, Premier Surplus, ACT Logistics, and Groupe ATF. ALM revenue was $633 million in FY2025 and $288 million in Q2 2026.

Who it fits. Hyperscale data center programs, component remarketing, and enterprise device programs for large multinationals. One data center case study reports 121,893 drives across 297 racks and $4.4 million in client proceeds (vendor-stated).

Services. Iron Mountain sanitizes drives on a platform it says is ADISA-certified (Teraware, per its certifications page), and offers on-site and off-site DIN 66399 shredding. Customers can watch destruction in person or via CCTV. It issues a sanitization certificate for every sanitized asset, reports through an SMS portal with a ServiceNow API, collects devices from remote workers, and provides environmental benefits reporting.

Certifications. The SERI R2 directory shows 24 Active R2v3 records in 8 countries (including a Wisetek Thailand record), 12 of them in the US, listed under ITRenew, Regency, Wisetek, and Premier Surplus names. The registry records name Intertek, NSAI, and Amtivo as certification bodies. The e-Stewards list shows 8 Regency and 3 Wisetek addresses, not a parent-wide certification. The i-SIGMA NAID AAA directory returns 165 Iron Mountain records; the Front Royal, Virginia facility is confirmed through October 31, 2027, for facility hard drive and SSD overwriting and destruction. Do not assume all 165 listings share that scope or date.

Documented events since 2024. Iron Mountain closed the Regency acquisition in January 2024 ($200 million initial price) and acquired Wisetek in September 2024 ($51.9 million). It acquired Premier Surplus in 2025, ACT Logistics in September 2025, and Groupe ATF in August 2026. In February 2025, the Justice Department announced a guilty plea by a former ITAD driver for selling stolen devices that were slated for destruction. The court documents do not name the employer. Resource Recycling reported that the details indicate it was Wisetek, with a charged conduct period of July 2022 to August 2023, before Iron Mountain’s acquisition; Iron Mountain said it complied with investigations into “this isolated historical incident.” No source reviewed reports charges against Wisetek or Iron Mountain. In February 2026, Iron Mountain confirmed a cybersecurity issue after the Everest ransomware group claimed to have taken 1.4 TB of internal documents, including client information, as BleepingComputer reported. Iron Mountain said one compromised credential accessed one folder of mainly marketing materials and that no customer confidential or sensitive information was involved. The sources reviewed do not tie the incident to ITAD services, and neither account has been independently confirmed.

Not publicly stated. The NIST SP 800-88 revision, IEEE 2883 use, degaussing, particle size, a sample certificate, donation program details, volume minimums, a downstream recycler list, revenue-share terms, ISO certificate numbers, and the mobile coverage area.

What does the public record show for PCs for People?

PCs for People is a St. Paul, Minnesota 501(c)(3) that refurbishes donated business computers for low-income recipients, with NAID AAA listings at nine locations as of October 9, 2026. Its pages do not publish a resale revenue share for the client.

Identity and owner. PCs for People is a 501(c)(3), EIN 26-2066045, headquartered at 2492 Doswell Ave, St. Paul. It was founded in 1998 in Mankato, Minnesota. Its Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 2025 reports $28,677,249 in revenue. Susan Parriott became CEO effective March 16, 2026.

Who it fits. Businesses, schools, and government agencies donating 15 or more usable computers in or near its pickup states (MD, MN, CO, OH, IL, MO, GA, PA, WA, and VA) that want devices refurbished for low-income recipients.

Services. PCs for People offers pickup, asset tag removal, drive removal, and logical and physical sanitization, with nationwide shipping logistics. It wipes with “NIST 800-88 compliant software” and shreds drives when erasure fails, and its ITAD info sheet lists certificates of destruction. Its client portal provides a serial-level report within 10 business days of pickup.

Certifications. The SERI R2 directory shows R2v3 Active at St. Paul (Appendices A, B, C, and E) and Denver (A, B, and C), certified by Amtivo, expiring January 15, 2029. The i-SIGMA NAID AAA directory lists nine PCs for People locations, all expiring May 31, 2027, with facility endorsements at all nine and mobile destruction endorsements at Cleveland, Denver, Kansas City, and Seattle. Directory addresses (for example, Lithia Springs, Georgia and Belleville and Oak Lawn, Illinois) differ from some city names on the provider’s own materials. PCs for People is not on the e-Stewards list and the site pages reviewed make no ISO claims.

Documented events since 2024. PCs for People announced cofounder and CEO Casey Sorensen’s departure in December 2025, effective December 26, 2025. It named Susan Parriott CEO in March 2026 and opened a Hampton, Virginia location in April 2026.

Not publicly stated. The NIST revision, degaussing, particle size, witnessed destruction, a sample certificate, value return to the client, downstream vendor names, a data center decommissioning service, which non-R2v3 sites process versus collect, and terms below the 15-computer minimum.

What does the public record show for Sage Sustainable Electronics (formerly Cascade Asset Management)?

Sage Sustainable Electronics is a Columbus, Ohio ITAD company that acquired Cascade Asset Management in 2025, with six addresses on the e-Stewards list as of October 9, 2026. Cascade now operates under the Sage name.

Identity and owner. Sage is a private Closed Loop Partners portfolio company; Closed Loop has held a majority stake since November 2023. Sage moved its headquarters to 1948 Norton Rd, Columbus, Ohio in March 2026. Sage’s acquisition of Cascade Asset Management (Madison, Wisconsin, founded 1999) was announced February 20, 2025, and Cascade now operates under the Sage name. Neil Peters-Michaud, Cascade’s founder, is CEO, and Bob Houghton is chair.

Who it fits. Healthcare buyers using the Premier GPO contract PP-SV-475 (November 2025 to October 2028), plus finance and insurance, government and education, and technology organizations retiring hardware in volume, mainly in its published freight zones (Wisconsin, Illinois, Minnesota, Iowa, Indiana, Ohio, Michigan, Kentucky, and Florida).

Services. Cascade pages cite NIST 800-88 Revision 1, while Sage’s Standards page cites NIST SP 800-88r2. Methods include sanitization, shredding, degaussing, and punching, plus on-site destruction. Sage’s 2026 Gartner post lists mobile shredding units and witnessed destruction options. The Tracker portal generates per-asset certificates of destruction and offers an API. Sage states it shares a percentage of the resale rebate, has distributed more than 10,000 refurbished devices through charity partners, and offers mobile device disposition.

Certifications. The e-Stewards list shows six Sage addresses: Columbus, Reno, Montgomeryville, Madison, Indianapolis, and Orlando. Sage’s own contact page calls Montgomeryville “in process,” while the registry lists it without that flag, so confirm the site that will handle your assets. The SERI R2 directory has no Sage or Cascade record, but Sage’s subsidiary Relectro in Telford, Pennsylvania is R2v3 Active (Amtivo, Appendices A, B, and C, expiring April 24, 2029). That is not a parent-wide certification. The i-SIGMA NAID AAA directory shows seven Sage-family listings; the Columbus facility is confirmed through October 31, 2027, for facility hard drive and SSD overwriting and destruction, and the other six were not opened. Sage states ISO 9001 and 14001 (vendor-stated) and does not claim ISO 45001 or 27001.

Documented events since 2024. OSHA cited one serious electrical violation (29 CFR 1910.303(b)(2)) on September 4, 2024, at Sage’s former Columbus Charter Street site, after an inspection opened April 22, 2024. OSHA’s record shows the initial $10,372 penalty was reduced to $6,223 in an informal settlement and the case closed February 27, 2025. It was a workplace electrical safety citation, not a data-security violation. Sage opened its Montgomeryville, Pennsylvania facility in October 2024, acquired Relectro in October 2024, announced its acquisition of Cascade in February 2025, and moved its headquarters in March 2026. Sage states it was listed in the 2026 Gartner ITAD Market Guide, and Peters-Michaud was named CEO in April 2026. Sage’s April 2026 release lists seven locations including Indiana; its contact page as of October 2026 lists six without Indianapolis, and the e-Stewards registry still lists Indianapolis. No closure announcement was found, so confirm with Sage.

Not publicly stated. Particle size, a sample certificate, downstream reporting, volume minimums, pricing, the wiping software name, on-site coverage area, the deal price, and ISO certificate numbers.

What does the public record show for Securis?

Securis is a Chantilly, Virginia ITAD and data destruction company whose R2v3 record was renewed in March 2026 and whose NAID AAA covers both facility and mobile destruction, as of October 9, 2026. Its public materials point to federal, defense, and regulated Mid-Atlantic buyers.

Identity and owner. Securis is the trade name of PC Recycler, Inc., a for-profit Virginia corporation headquartered in Chantilly. Jeremy Farber is its founder and president. It has used a franchise model since 2013, and its Richmond location is franchise-owned. Its founding year differs across sources: 2000, 2003, and 2008. Its parent or investors are not publicly stated.

Who it fits. Federal agencies, defense contractors, and regulated Mid-Atlantic organizations that need on-site, witnessed, or classified-media destruction. GSA eLibrary confirms MAS contract GS-03F-0068V through March 1, 2029, and the company is listed as a small business with CAGE code 361L9.

Services. Securis offers on-site mobile shredding that customers can witness, SSD micro-shredding to 2 mm, and NIST 800-88 and DoD wiping. It names an LM-4 degausser. Securis says it posts inventory reports and certificates of destruction to the Client Portal about 72 hours after completion. Its Secure Value Recovery program provides item-level resale data and includes donation partnerships, and it offers data center de-racking.

Certifications. The SERI R2 directory shows R2v3 Active at 3900 Stonecroft Blvd, Chantilly, under Perry Johnson Registrars certificate C2026-01609, with the record last changed March 14, 2026, Appendices A, B, C, and E, and an expiration of March 13, 2029. Securis is not on the e-Stewards list. The i-SIGMA NAID AAA directory confirms the Chantilly facility through April 30, 2027, for both facility and mobile hard drive and SSD destruction. Securis hosts ISO 14001 and 45001 certificates valid to December 28, 2026. Securis lists ISO 9001:2015; a current certificate could not be verified as of October 2026.

Documented events since 2024. Securis holds current NAID AAA facility and mobile destruction endorsements in the i-SIGMA directory. It hired Joshua Jones as EVP of ITAD in September 2025, and Resource Recycling listed its R2 certification in March 2026.

Not publicly stated. Ownership, on-site service radius, which non-headquarters sites process material, the NIST revision, hard drive particle size, a sample certificate, revenue-share terms, downstream vendors, volume minimums, and a facility address for the Provo, Utah location named in its FAQ.

What does the public record show for Sims Lifecycle Services?

Sims Lifecycle Services (SLS) is the ITAD segment of ASX-listed Sims Limited, with seven R2v3 Active US records as of October 9, 2026. It targets hyperscale, colocation, and enterprise data centers.

Identity and owner. SLS is a segment of Sims Limited (ASX: SGM); its US entity is Sims Recycling Solutions, Inc., doing business as Sims Lifecycle Services, and SLS is headquartered in Irvine, California. In FY26, SLS reported A$757.0 million in sales revenue and A$172.7 million in underlying EBIT, driven by hyperscaler decommissioning and component resale.

Who it fits. Hyperscale, colocation, and enterprise data centers, global corporations, and OEMs. SLS says it serves “the largest businesses” and publishes no small-business offer.

Services. SLS erases data with Blancco software, runs mobile shred trucks, and lets customers witness on-site destruction. It issues same-day certificates of data destruction and handles full cage cleanouts, and its Link portal provides serialized audit trails. It also offers GPU recertification and OEM services and resells equipment through wholesale and retail channels. Trade press reports multi-year contracts that combine fixed fees with a resale revenue share, without figures.

Certifications. The SERI R2 directory shows seven Active R2v3 US records (West Chicago, Tucson, Roseville, three La Vergne addresses, and Atlanta), certified by Amtivo, expiring October 2028. Atlanta and one La Vergne address list Appendices A and E only, and the Tampa records are inactive. SLS is not on the e-Stewards list. The i-SIGMA NAID AAA directory returned no matching entry for Sims, Sims Lifecycle, or Sims Recycling; that is not proof of uncertified status. SLS states that most of its Circular Centers hold ISO 9001, 14001, and 27001 and that it has SOC 1, 2, and 3 reports, without registrars or certificate numbers. SLS states its services are “NIST 800-88 r1 certified,” which is vendor wording; NIST does not certify providers.

Documented events since 2024. SLS launched the Link portal in January 2024 and was listed in the Gartner ITAD Market Guide in 2024 and 2026. It achieved SOC 1 and SOC 2 in FY25 and was named a 2026 SERI Champion in April 2026. Sims announced a mid-2026 leadership change that includes the departure of SLS President Ingrid Sinclair, as Resource Recycling reported in July 2026. Sims reported FY26 results in August 2026 and held an SLS investor day in September 2026. Sims reports 19 SLS centres in its FY26 annual report; SLS’s website lists 18 locations, including 5 in the US.

Not publicly stated. NIST SP 800-88 Rev. 2 conformance, DoD wiping, a sample certificate, downstream reporting, a standing donation program, pickup terms, volume minimums, pricing, and ISO registrars and certificate numbers.

What does the public record show for SK tes?

SK tes is a global ITAD company owned by SK ecoplant, with four R2v3 Active US sites as of October 9, 2026. It targets multinationals, OEMs, and hyperscale or colocation data centers.

Identity and owner. SK tes was renamed from TES on April 22, 2024, and its US entity is TES USA Inc. It was founded in 2005 in Singapore. SK ecoplant acquired TES in 2022, and SK ecoplant is controlled by SK Inc. A ChosunBiz report from April 2, 2026 described SK ecoplant’s Korea listing plan as stalled.

Who it fits. Multinational enterprises, OEMs, and hyperscale or colocation data centers that want one operating model across countries. Its ITAD page publishes no small-business offer or minimums.

Services. SK tes offers ITAD with NIST 800-88 and IEEE 2883-2022 aligned erasure, data center decommissioning with on-site sanitization and parts harvesting, and on-site degaussing and shredding. It added a US mobile shredder for mid-Atlantic data center markets in August 2026, with witnessed destruction. It provides a Client Portal, a Carbon Loop Report and device donation and reuse programs, and, since July 2026, managed deployment and lifecycle services.

Certifications. The SERI R2 directory shows R2v3 Active at all four US sites (Tucker, Georgia; Tukwila, Washington; Henderson, Nevada; and Fredericksburg, Virginia at 9601 Cosner Dr), certified by Amtivo with Appendices A, B, and C. SK tes is not on the e-Stewards list. Its compliance page does not claim NAID AAA, and the i-SIGMA directory returned no matching SK tes or TES entry. SK tes states ISO 9001, 14001, and 45001 and ISO 27001:2022 (vendor-stated), plus the UK NCSC CAS-S scheme. The compliance page’s “NIST 800 88 R2” statement is a vendor self-claim of adherence.

Documented events since 2024. SK tes opened its Fredericksburg facility in March 2024, rebranded in April 2024, and announced ISO 27001:2022 for US and Asia sites in November 2024. It received UK NCSC CAS-S accreditation in December 2025 and was listed in the 2026 Gartner ITAD Market Guide in March 2026. It expanded lifecycle services in July 2026, added US mobile shredding in August 2026, and published its 2025 Sustainability Report in August 2026.

Not publicly stated. DoD wiping, exact particle size, serialized or sample certificates, portal features, revenue-share terms, downstream vendors and export policy, volume minimums, US pickup coverage by state, on-site shredding outside the mid-Atlantic, and ISO certificate numbers.

What should you confirm in writing with any of these ten providers?

Confirm the exact facility, the sanitization method, and the certificate in writing before you sign, because no provider on this page publishes everything a buyer needs. Start with what the public record leaves out, then use the five steps below.

What the vendor pages don’t tell you

Reading all ten providers’ pages against the registries on October 9, 2026 turned up four patterns:

  • Certifications are site-level, not company-wide. ERI’s Norcross and Goodyear sites and Sims’s Atlanta site list no R2v3 Appendix B in the SERI R2 directory, Iron Mountain’s records sit under subsidiary names, and Sage’s only R2v3 record belongs to its Relectro subsidiary.
  • Vendor counts and registries disagree. ERI lists eight locations while the e-Stewards list shows nine ERI addresses, and Sims reports 19 centres in its annual report but 18 on its website.
  • Sample certificates are rare. Only Human-I-T posts sample destruction reports; for the other nine, a sample certificate is not publicly stated, and no provider publishes revenue-share terms.
  • A registry search with no match is not a failed audit. The i-SIGMA directory returned no listing under the Sims or SK tes names searched, which is not proof that either is uncertified.

Five steps to take with any provider

  1. Match the exact processing address to the registries. Look up the site in the SERI R2 directory, the e-Stewards list, and the i-SIGMA NAID AAA directory. Confirm that R2v3 Appendix B (data sanitization) is in scope at the site that will wipe your drives. As of October 9, 2026, ERI Norcross and Goodyear list Appendix A only, and Sims Atlanta and one Sims La Vergne address list Appendices A and E only.
  2. Ask which NIST SP 800-88 revision the provider follows and how it sanitizes SSDs. NIST SP 800-88 Rev. 2 and IEEE 2883-2022 describe the techniques; our explainer on SSD wiping versus shredding covers the difference.
  3. Ask for a redacted sample certificate of destruction. Check it against what a destruction certificate must include.
  4. Confirm where destruction happens. Ask whether assets ever leave your custody with data intact, and how the provider handles IT asset tracking and chain of custody. Human-I-T destroys media only at its Bell facility. PCs for People’s pages do not say which sites wipe or destroy drives, and four of its NAID AAA listings carry mobile endorsements, so ask where your drives will go. HOBI names on-site erasure but does not state on-site shredding. Apto, ERI, Iron Mountain, Sage, Securis, Sims, and SK tes advertise on-site destruction options, as their sections above show.
  5. Score the shortlist. Use our guide on how to evaluate an ITAD vendor to weight and score each provider.

Vendor vetting has a real cost when it fails. The SEC fined Morgan Stanley Smith Barney $35 million in 2022 after the firm hired a moving and storage company with no data-destruction experience to decommission hard drives and servers. The SEC’s order says a sub-vendor later involved was never vetted by the firm. Separately, the OCC fined two Morgan Stanley banks $60 million in 2020 for failing to oversee the 2016 decommissioning of two data centers.

See Human-I-T’s secure, certified ITAD services. Human-I-T offers NAID AAA in-facility destruction at Bell, California, pickup in all 50 states, and redistribution of working devices to households and learners. If those priorities match yours, start with Human-I-T. If they do not, use the five steps above to compare all ten.

Frequently asked questions about these ten ITAD providers

Which ITAD provider is best for a business?

No provider is best for every business, but for a business that puts verified data sanitization, pickup in all 50 states, careful handling of data-bearing devices, and reuse ahead of standard recycling first, Human-I-T’s position is that it is the best choice. If you need on-site shredding or a resale revenue share, look at the providers whose own sites describe those services. Iron Mountain, Sims Lifecycle Services, SK tes, and ERI describe enterprise and multinational programs; Apto Solutions, HOBI International, Sage, and Securis describe regional processing or on-site service; PCs for People runs a reuse-first program. Use the comparison table and how to evaluate an ITAD vendor to narrow the list.

Which of these ten ITAD providers hold R2v3 certification?

Eight of the ten have Active R2v3 records for their own facilities in the SERI R2 directory as of October 9, 2026: Apto Solutions, ERI, HOBI International, Iron Mountain (under subsidiary names), PCs for People, Securis, Sims Lifecycle Services, and SK tes. Sage has no record under its own name, but its Relectro subsidiary is Active, and Human-I-T uses R2v3-certified downstream partners. R2v3 covers data wiping only where Appendix B is in a site’s scope, so check the appendix letters on the exact site’s record.

Which of these ten ITAD providers are on the e-Stewards list?

Four are on the e-Stewards Current Processors list as of October 9, 2026: Apto Solutions, ERI, Iron Mountain (as Regency and Wisetek addresses), and Sage Sustainable Electronics. ERI’s Goodyear address is marked “In Process,” and Sage’s own site calls its Montgomeryville site “in process.” The other six are not listed, and e-Stewards requires NAID AAA certification of its processors.

Which of these ten ITAD providers cite NIST SP 800-88 Rev. 2?

Two do: Sage cites NIST SP 800-88r2 on its Standards page, and SK tes cites “NIST 800 88 R2” and IEEE 2883-2022 on its compliance page. The rest cite Rev. 1 or name no revision, and Sims’s “NIST 800-88 r1 certified” is vendor wording, because NIST publishes SP 800-88 as guidance and does not certify companies. For what changed in Rev. 2, see our guide to NIST SP 800-88 Rev. 2 standards.

Can a nonprofit handle secure corporate data destruction?

Yes, where the nonprofit holds a facility NAID AAA certification. Human-I-T (Bell, California) and PCs for People (nine locations) are both listed in the i-SIGMA NAID AAA directory as of October 2026. Both route working devices into reuse programs, and neither publishes a resale revenue share for the client. Before you sign, review how to vet a nonprofit partner.

Ready to retire equipment? Talk to Human-I-T about secure, certified ITAD: verified data sanitization, NAID AAA destruction at Bell, California, pickup in all 50 states, and a reuse path for working devices.


About the author. Lo Terry writes about IT asset disposition for Human-I-T. Figures on this page were checked against registries and provider sources on October 9, 2026.

Lo Terry

About Lo Terry